By IP Factly
Polar animal books for children - a enjoyable and engaging method for younger readers to determine extra in regards to the polar animal adaptations.
This polar animals publication for children mixes evidence, images or even features a video clip part.
Read or Download 101 Facts... Polar Animals! Polar Animal Books for Kids (101 Animal Facts Book 9) PDF
Best geography & cultures books
Naimah, Elizabeth, Anthony, Tayesha and Eddie are NEATE. during this first e-book of the sequence NEATE is helping Naimah and mom with their respective political campaigns. Naimah is operating for sophistication president and her mom is looking for a urban council seat.
Do you know that the Rocky Mountains variety is greater than 3,000 miles lengthy? It stretches the entire method from Canada within the north to New Mexico within the south. a few humans name them the «Backbone of North the United States. » yet how have been they shaped? What brought on their peaks to upward push so excessive? learn this ebook to determine!
Additional info for 101 Facts... Polar Animals! Polar Animal Books for Kids (101 Animal Facts Book 9)
Gratwicke The black-browed albatross is the most widely distributed albatross, breeding on twelve islands in the Southern Ocean. It gets its name from the dark stripe above each of its eyes. It also has black edges on the undersides of its wings, but otherwise is completely white. The imperial shag is a black and white bird with a blue ring around each of its eyes, which is why it is also known as the blue-eyed shag. It lives in colonies consisting of hundreds of pairs, each laying up to ﬁve eggs every year in nests made of seaweed, grass, mud and excrement.
The macaroni penguin is distinguished by its yellow crest and red eyes. Its breeding colonies are the largest among penguins, composed of more than 50,000 pairs. The snow petrel is one of only three birds that breed exclusively in Antarctica. It is pure white and is very tolerant to the cold; ﬂocks are often seen gathered on icebergs and bathing in the snow. gratwicke The snowy sheathbill is the only land bird in Antarctica. It eats whatever food it can ﬁnd on land, even stealing ﬁsh from penguins and eating their eggs and chicks, as well as carrion.
8 meters) long and weigh up to 8800 pounds (3992 kilograms) – that’s even heavier than an adult walrus or a fully grown polar bear. Males are about ﬁve to six times larger than females, which is one of the greatest differences among mammals. 59 These alpha males elephant seals battle over territory by mikebaird Southern elephant seals can stay on land for long periods of time – up to three months without eating, simply surviving oﬀ their thick blubber. When in the water, they dive repeatedly and do not linger on the surface, diving to depths of over 3000 feet (914 meters) to feed on squid, 60 ﬁsh and crustaceans.
101 Facts... Polar Animals! Polar Animal Books for Kids (101 Animal Facts Book 9) by IP Factly